| Date: | Saturday 26 September 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Howard DGA-15P |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9056H |
| MSN: | 965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Skykomish, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Renton, WA |
| Destination airport: | Skykomish, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed into narrow mtn lake during ldg atmt.Steepmtns,slopes both sides.Aircraft rcvrd 9/27/70.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA71AS019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB