Accident Hughes 269A N8799F, Friday 16 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 1966
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:New England Eq
Registration: N8799F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
low rotor rpm caused sudden rt turn during climb.Pilot assumed t.Rotor failure,autorotated,landed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB