Incident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-31507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97841

Date:Sunday 23 January 1944
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-31507
MSN: 6621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Johnstown, Co Kilkenny (Crew landed Enniskillen, NI) -   Ireland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed; crew bailed out.
Crew landed Enniskellin but plane crashed Johnstown Co Kilkenny Rep. of Ireland.
Yes indeed the Crew bailed out,under the Captain 2nd Lt, C G Smith Jr. Flight path took it directly over Moloney's farm, Boher Hill, Moyne, Co.Tipperary. My father ( Tom Moloney) was returning from early mass in Templetouhy when the plane flew directly over his house, not far above the chimneys / roof.(Source:Eye witness, Tom Moloney, Boher Hill, Moyne, Co.Tipperary) ...near neighbours ( Davys ) also witnessed this plane:
I was standing in fathers yard (DAVY's ) near Templetuohy, with cousins, when we saw this HUGH plane pass just South of us, and I remarked thet it is bending ( going down ), as it dit less than 6 miles over near Johnstown..the only other planes that I saw in the War, were a group of 5 or 7, Small -looking planed going west, and they were very HIGH up, What were they,,British, US, or German, fighters..Memories..

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp.]I should add a little to this account..Fathers should read Paddy Davy ( Long Paddy )our Grandfather, Born Killanigan Bes 23 1880, Died January 6 th 1979 , lived at Cranagh, that was where My Two of my first Cousins Kathleen agus Paddy Davy, and I were standing by the Black Currant plot, when we saw the Plane. To us it was an Amazing sight to behold..Our Uncle Tim DAVY ( 1922-1979 ) Cranagh agus Bolton, was with the LSF , and rushed over to the Crash sight, , Bicycle speed. . .

Images: