Incident Boeing B-17F-70-DL Fortress 42-3501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97853

Date:Saturday 5 February 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-70-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:96th BGp /413th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3501
MSN: MZ-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between lyndhurst and orgaswick road dymchurch Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snetterton Heath/AAF Sta.138, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation against Villacoublay airfield, France. Villacoublay was a secondary target; the primary, the German air depot at Romilly-sur-Seine, being obscured by clouds.
'Kasch's Kids' suffered battle damage and engine failure over the target.
On return, she crash-landed on Oginwick Road, all crew members returning to duty.
Unfortunately, one British soldier on the ground was killed. This is Joe Hampson (4th Battn. Somerset Light Inf).

Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6572

Sources:

1. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6572
2. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1616
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp