Accident Boeing B-17G-30-DL Flying Fortress 42-38102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97891

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:05:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-30-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:381th.BGp /532th.BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-38102
MSN: 8888
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BirdBrook -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell
Destination airport:RAF Ridgewell
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff and bomb load exploded. Pilot 2nd Lt. Kenneth T. Hayes.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.uswarmemorials.org/html/monument_details.php?SiteID=2128&MemID=2793