Accident Hughes 269B N9348F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9798

Date:Sunday 26 July 1964
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Page Airways Inc opf. New York City Police
Registration: N9348F
MSN: 44-0064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Rochester, NY
Destination airport:Rochester, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N9348F entered a power settling condition with in sufficient altitude for recovery. Stalled and smashed into three-story house and set it on fire while surveying potential trouble-spot. Two of the three persons on board sustained fatal injuries: Surviving county official critically injured. According to the NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER OPERATION OF FLIGHT CONTROLS. IMPROPER OPERATION OF POWERPLANT & POWERPLANT CONTROLS. MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - PILOT IN COMMAND: ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGMENT. FIRE AFTER IMPACT"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X3056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: Unknown at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=79437&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9348F
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=13030
4. Toledo Blade 27.7.1964, p.1
5. https://www.democratandchronicle.com/story/news/2014/07/19/roberta-abbott-buckle-rochester-riots/12855941/?from=new-cookie
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1964_Rochester_race_riot#Aftermath