Accident Hughes 269B N9378F, Friday 1 July 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 1966
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Commodore Helicopters
Registration: N9378F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Oakland Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
check ride for rotorcraft rating.Float equippedaircraft was almost inverted at ground impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK67A0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB