Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-37863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98059

Date:Thursday 17 August 1944
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-37863
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 mi NE of Pierre AAB, Pierre, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.
Pierre, Aug. 18-(AP)-Six crew members of a B-17 army bomber from the Rapid City army air base were killed at 10:30 PM last night when the plane crashed about six miles north of the Pierre army air field. Three others of the crew bailed out, it was reported, and were hospitalized here. Witnesses said the bomber was burning before it crashed and that wreckage was strewn over an area of approximately four city blocks. W. R. McGibney, famer living near the scene, said the ship "looked like a ball of fire coming straight for the house. I thought it was going to hit the house but it turned and crashed a few seconds later. The flames were so intense it lighted up our whole house like daylight." A weed fire ignited by the plane was extinguished after burning over a small area, McGibney said. Bodies of the six men who died in the crash were thrown clear of the plane, it was reported. The public relations officer at the RCAAB [Rapid City Airforce Base] said late today that all the dead had been identified and that next of kin had been notified. A board of qualified officers has been appointed to investigate the crash. The dead, and the next of kin, are: 2nd Lt. Arnold P. Sparmann, [pilot,] whose wife, Marguerite lives at 130 Kansas City St., here, and whose mother lives at Secaucus, N.J. 2nd Lt. Bob M. Biggers, Jr. whose wife, Clarice, lives at the Rushmore Hotel, and whose father's address is Hampton, Ark. 2nd Lt. John F. Hanzes, mother, Mrs. Anna Hanzes, Uniontown Pa. 2nd Lt. Arthur M. Lippman, [bombardier,] wife, Mrs. Fay Lippman, Brookline, Mass. Sgt. Samuel J. Lomazzo, father Patsy Lomazzo, Norwalk, Conn. Cpl Frederick ["Fritz"] J. Bruening, father John W. Bruening, Peru, Ill. The three who parachuted to safety are: Cpl. Harry F. Mrock, Detroit; Cpl. Sidney Nylaan, Grand Rapids, Mich., and Cpl. George D. Honey, Sonoma, Calif.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/134523427/samuel-joseph-lomazzo#view-photo=194040598
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/134523427/samuel-joseph-lomazzo#view-photo=194040602