Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-38035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98232

Date:Thursday 1 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-38035
MSN: 8821
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ostend, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with B-17G 43-38273 on mission to Ulm; fuselage cut in half. Tail gunner rode the tail section to the ground and was rescued by the underground.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher