Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 43-39035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98250

Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-39035
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reigate Hill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grafton Underwood
Destination airport:Plauen near the Czech border
Narrative:
Upon returning from Plauen near the Czech border to Grafton Underwood, the plane crashed into Reigate Hill. The pilot obviously had bcome disorientated because of low clouds.
All nine crew members perished in the crash.

The crew members were :
Pilot : 2nd Lt Robert S Griffin
Co-pilot : 2nd Lt Herbert S Geller
Navigator : 2nd Lt Royal A Runyan
Togglier : Sgt Donal W Jeffrey
Radio Operator : Sgt Philip J Phillips
Engineer : Sgt Robert F Marshall
Ball turret gunner : Sgt William R Irons
Waist gunner : Sgt Thomas J Hickey
Tail gunner : S/Sgt Robert F Manbeck
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-26994.html
http://www.surreymirror.co.uk/Crowds-expected-unveiling-new-memorial-Reigate/story-26160999-detail/story.html