Accident Hughes 269C N9584F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9826

Date:Friday 23 June 1978
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Executive Heli
Registration: N9584F
MSN: 940352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
picking up check bucket on top of pole at bank.Skid observed lodged between rope & pole.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB