ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9828
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 2 October 1973 |
Time: | 20:39 |
Type: | Hughes 269C |
Owner/operator: | City Of Oaklan |
Registration: | N9628F |
MSN: | 900037 |
Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Oakland, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:m/r gr drive shaft failed. Hit conduit pipe & patio roof.Crashed in yard.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | OAK74AP015 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB