Accident Hughes 269C N7437F, Saturday 10 January 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 January 1981
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Pine Branch Co
Registration: N7437F
MSN: 360476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Viper, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leatherwood, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lower coupling drive shaft,pn 269a5504,failed.Fracture resembles fatigue fr unloaded eng over speed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB