Fuel exhaustion Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 43-39465, Saturday 16 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 1947
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-39465
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:60 mi SW of Hickam AFB, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tokio
Destination airport:Honolulu
Narrative:
Ditched due to fuel exhaustion. Three survivers picked up by destroyer Rowan. Airplane did not stop at the routine haltling place at Johnston Island for unknown reasons. One civil passenger (George Atcheson)

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
The Straits Times 19 August 1947, p1