Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98387

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:771st BSqn /462nd BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-6227
MSN: 3361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles SE of Walker AAF, Victoria, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Walker AAF, Kansas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-29 42-6227: Delivered to USAAF 26 October 1943. Assigned to 771st Bomb Squadron, 462nd Bomb Group, Walker AAF, Kansas

Written off (damaged beyond repair) due to a forced landing on 16 November 1943, 12 miles SE of Walker AAF, Kansas due to structural failure. Five crew members killed.

Repaired but grounded. Became a Ground Instructional Airframe at Walker AAF, Kansas on 17 November 1943. Struck off charge June 29, 1944 and scrapped.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html