ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98390
Last updated: 23 March 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-APR-1944 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
Owner/operator: | 768th BSqn /462nd BGp USAAF |
Registration: | 42-6350 |
C/n / msn: | 3484 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | USAAF Station 10, Menara Airport, Marrakech -
Morocco
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Dakar, Senegal |
Destination airport: | AAF Sta.10, Menara Airport, Marrakech, Morocco |
Narrative:B-2910-BW 42-6350: Delivered to the USAAF 11 February 1944. Assigned to 768th Bomb Squadron, 462nd Bomb Group, Walker AAF, Kansas, Named ‘Linda Lou’. Departed Walker AAF, Kansas for CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations) on 10 April 1944 as part of "Operation Matterhorn" (the ferrying of B-29s from the USA to India, via the Atlantic route).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed during emergency landing during ferry flight at Menara Airport (USAAF Station 10) Marrakech, Morocco due to fire in air on April 14, 1944.
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marrakesh_Menara_Airport#History .
Related books: