Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6249, Tuesday 18 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:40th BGp /25th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6249
MSN: 3383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USAAF Station 7, Payne Airfield, Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Payne Field, Cairo, Egypt
Destination airport:Karachi, India
Narrative:
B-29 42-6249: Delivered to the USAAF 11 November 1943. Assigned to the 40th BG, 25th BS. Written off (damaged beyond repair) on ferry flight when crashed at USAAF Station 7, Payne Airfield, Cairo, Egypt on April 18, 1944. All crew survived. The aircraft struck a radio tower on takeoff in a dust storm.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1944/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-1-bw-superfortress-in-cairo-payne-afb/]