Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98399

Date:Friday 2 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:234th BU USAAF
Registration: 42-6375
MSN: 3509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 miles South East of Clovis, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clovis AAF, New Mexico
Destination airport:Clovis AAF, NM
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-15-BW 42-6375 Delivered to USAAF 23 Febuary 1944. Assigned to 234th Army Air Force Base Unit, Clovis AAF, New Mexico

Crashed 2 June 1944, when the aircraft was abandoned due to a fire, 18 miles South East of Clovis AAF, New Mexico. At least two crew members were killed:

First Lieutenant Leroy C. Sugg (pilot)
Corporal Gilbert F. Davidson

42-6375 was recovered to - and then surveyed at - Clovis AAF New Mexico on June 4, 1944 and struck off charge (authorised to be broken up for scrap)

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=aaf&offset=6375
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/49881679
4. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0200/234%20BASE%20UNIT.pdf