Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6336, Monday 5 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:771st BSqn /462nd BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-6336
MSN: 3470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USAAF Sta19, Dum Dum, Calcutta, West Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chakulia Airfield,Purbi Singhbhum district, State of Jharkhand, India
Destination airport:AAF Sta.19, Dum Dum, Calcutta, India
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-10-BW Superfortress 42-6336: Delivered to USAAF 3 February 1944. Assigned to 771st Bomb Squadron, 462nd Bomb Group, Walker AAF, Kansas. Departed Walker AAF, Kansas for CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations) 13 April 44, arrived about two weeks later, via the Atlantic Route ("Operation Matterhorn").

Written off in a landing accident at USAAF Station 19, Dum Dum, Calcutta, India, June 5, 1944. 42-6336 was one of Seventy-seven of B-29's dispatched from the 58th BW in the Karachi area to mount the first B-29 attack of the war, against railroad shops at Bangkok between 10:52 and 12:32 hours UTC. Due to heavy undercast, 48 B-29's employed radar guidance to drop their bombs. Five B-29's are lost in operational accidents in which 15 crewman were killed or missing.

42-6336 was one of the aircraft engaged in the raid, and ran out of fuel on the return after trying to divert to Dum Dum, Calcutta. All 11 crew members survived. Condemned after crash and surveyed November 6, 1944; authorised to be reduced to spares and scrap.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?offset=4375
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4406.html .