This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 40th BGp /395th BSqn USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-6304 |
| MSN: | 3438 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bay of Bengal, 100 miles off the mouth off the Ganges River -
Indian Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok, Thailand |
| Destination airport: | India |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-5-BW Superfortress 42-6304 of 40th Bomb Group, 395th Bomb Squadron, USAAF: ditched in Bay of Bengal, about 100 miles off the mouth off the Ganges River in India due to fuel transfer problems on June 5, 1944, following a raid on the railroad shops in Bangkok in what was the B-29's first bombing mission in WW.II. Two crew died and 10 crew rescued: after 24 hours they had reached a small island, where they were attended by the natives before being evacuated by a British Catalina. Crew of 62-6304 were:
Maj. Alex Zamry (missing, presumed KIA)
Lt. Ashley Briggs,
Lt. James Evans,
Lt. Joseph Phalon,
Lt. Jesse Beal
Joseph Harvey (missing, presumed KIA)
Millard Belcher,
Wayne Wiseman
Gilbert Bleyl,
W. F. O'Connell
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html 3.
https://www.fold3.com/image/28827867?ann=12df8780-505b-11e0-6350-007979307622 .
4.
https://www.40thbombgroup.org/40thbombgroupaircraft.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10548.php 6.
https://www.40thbombgroup.org/40thBGHonorRollrtf.htm 