This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 769th BSqn /462nd BGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-6226 |
| MSN: | 3360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Piardoba, 6.6 miles S of Bishnupur, West Bengal -
India
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USAAF Base B-6, Piaradoba, India |
| Destination airport: | USAAF Base B-6, India |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-1-BW Superfortress 42-6226 Delivered to USAAF 3 November 1943. Assigned to 462nd Bomb Group, Walker AAF, Kansas.Departed Walker AAF, Kansas 9 April 1944 for CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations). Damaged in an accident 9 April 1944 at Prescott Isle, Maine, during taxying, caused by mechanical failure.
Assigned to 769th Bomb Squadron, 462nd Bomb Group, Piaradoba, West Bengal India. Named ‘Hap’s Hazard’. Damaged Jun 12, 1944 at Piardoba India.
During repairs 20 June 1944 after the first Yawata raid, a gas tank exploded. One man killed. Declared "war weary" and withdrawn from service. Returned to CONUS (CONtinental US) 10 December 1944. Stored at David Monthan AFB until Reclamation completed Davis Monthan AFB, Arizona on November 1, 1948
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=ar&offset=6175 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html 3.
http://www.462ndbombgroup.org/Portals/0/Documents/462nd-Plane-list-master.pdf 