Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6355, Tuesday 13 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:234th BU USAAF
Registration: 42-6355
MSN: 3489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles north of Clovis AAF, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clovis AAF, New Mexico
Destination airport:Clovis AAF, NM
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-15-BW Superfortress 42-6355: Delivered to USAAF 24 February 1944. Assigned to 45th Bomb Squadron, 40th Bomb Group, Pratt AAF, Kansas. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 234th Army Air Force Base Unit, Clovis AAF, New Mexico

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a Forced landing 13 June 1944, 2 miles North of Clovis AAF, New Mexico. No fatalities or injuries reported. Surveyed at Clovis AAF June 15, 1944: deemed beyond repair, and authorised to be reduced to scrap and components

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=mi&offset=5450
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. http://www.301bg.com/lasker_raymond_l2940_301bg.cfm
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/39315494
5. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0200/234%20BASE%20UNIT.pdf