Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6246, Wednesday 28 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:444th BGp /679th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6246
MSN: 3381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liangshan Prefecture, Sichuan Province? -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kharagpur Airfield, West Bengal, India
Destination airport:Xinjin Airport (ZUXJ)
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-1-BW Superfortress 42-6246 Delivered to the USAAF 15 November 1943. Assigned to the 679th BS, 444th BG.

Written off (destroyed) when crew bailed out 80 miles southwest of Xichang, China during ferry flight from Kharagpur, India to Xinjin Airbase, China on 28 June, 1944 due to #1 and #3 engine failures. Of the eleven crew on board, three were killed (KIA) and eight were rescued.

The exact location is unclear; 80 miles (=128.75 km) SW of Xichang is roughly at the border between Liangshan Prefecture (the prefecture seat of which is Xichang) of Sichuan Province and Lijiang, Yunnan Province.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4407.html
4. https://the-wanderling.com/john_noble_cumming.html