Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6210, Sunday 2 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:234th BU USAAF
Registration: 42-6210
MSN: 3344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles north-east of Harmon, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clovis AAF, New Mexico
Destination airport:Clovis AAF, NM
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-1-BW Superfortress 42-6210: Delivered to the USAAF 27 October 1943. Assigned to 462nd Bomb Group, Walker AAF, Kansas. Re-Assigned to 234th Army Air Force Base Unit, Clovis AAF, New Mexico

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 2 July 1944, due to structural failure 5 miles north east of Harmon, Oklahoma. All eleven crew on board were killed. The crew members killed were:

Captain Ernest C Garrett
Captain John J Kney, Jr
2nd Lt. Carl F Bevsek
2nd Lt. Keith F Holtsford
2nd Lt. Hilary L Imhoff
2nd Lt. Samuel B Meyer, Jr
Sgt. Benjamin F Spivey, Jr
Cpl. Martin Kurbanovic
Cpl. Raymond E Lauderdale, Jr
Cpl. Elwood H Wartzenluft
PFC Lee C Short

Remains Surveyed at Clovis AAF, New Mexico 4 July, 1944. Confirmed beyond repair, and authorised for reclamation as spares and scrap

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=ar&offset=7700
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0200/234%20BASE%20UNIT.pdf
4. http://www.462ndbombgroup.org/Portals/0/Documents/462nd-Plane-list-master.pdf
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/113556534