This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 July 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 40th BGp /44th BSqn USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-6289 |
| MSN: | 3426 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chakulia Airfield, Purbi Singhbhum district, State of Jharkhand -
India
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chakulia Airfield, Purbi Singhbhum district, State of Jharkhand |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:B-29-5-BW 42-6289: Delivered to USAAF 6 January 1944. Assigned to 44th Bomb Squadron, 40th Bomb Group, USAAF, 19 April 1944. Named ‘Nippon Nipper’. Destroyed in electrical ground fire during start up at Chakulia Airfield, Purbi Singhbhum district, State of Jharkhand, India July 8, 1944. Aircraft damaged beyond repair (burnt out). No fatalities and no casualties reported. (Replaced by B-29 42-24503 as "Nippon Nipper II")
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jul1944O.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html 3.
https://www.40thbombgroup.org/40thbombgroupaircraft.html 4.
https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4407.html 5.
https://www.40thbombgroup.org/images/Changnon/hcaa.jpg 6.
http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/30-49/44%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf Images: