Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98420

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:769th BSqn /462nd BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-6263
MSN: 3397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Bengal, 30 miles off Kurmitola, -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chengtu, China
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-5-BW 42-6263: Delivered to the USAAF 7 December 1943. Assigned to 462nd Bomb Group, Walker AAF, Kansas. Departed Gravelly Point, Virginia for CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations) on 15 April 1944. Assigned to the 462nd BG, 769th BS, USAAF.

During the night of 7-8 July, fourteen B-29's dispatched from the 58th BW, operating out of Chengtu, China bomb Omura, Sasebo, and Tobata (most of the planes hit Sasebo); 3 others attack secondary and last resort targets at Laoyao and in the Hankow area of China

On the return trip, 42-6263 was written off (destroyed) when it ditched into the Bay of Bengal, 30 miles off Kurmitola, India due to engine fire Jul 8, 1944.(MACR 11300). three crew killed, 8 survived and were rescued.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jul1944O.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4407.html
.