Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24458, Monday 17 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:59th Ferry Sqn /4th Ferry Gp USAAF
Registration: 42-24458
MSN: 4119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cottonwood Falls, Chase County, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Memphis Municipal Airport, Memphis, Tennessee
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-29 42-24458 Delivered to the USAAF 16 May 1944. Assigned to 59th Ferry Squadron, 4th Ferry Group. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on 17 July 1944 at Cottonwood Falls, Chase County, Kansas, on ferry flight from Memphis Municipal Airport. Five crew of the six crew were killed:

31165335 James H Cobb Sgt MA 17 7 1944 B-29 # 42-24458
O-491772 Lyman W Drew Capt TX 17 7 1944 B-29 # 42-24458
O-662345 Willis F Limberg 1st Lt 17 7 1944 B-29 # 42-24458
O-670416 Walter J. Muller 1st Lt 17 7 1944 B-29 # 42-24458
12062642 John J, Vayda T/Sgt 17 7 1944 B-29 # 42-24458

The sole survivor was Sgt Joseph Nara.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=ks&offset=1475
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/2765933_
4. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/50-74/59%20FERRY%20SQ.pdf