This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 July 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 870th BSqn /497th BGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-6384 |
| MSN: | 3518 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 miles North of Pratt AAF, Pratt, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pratt AAF, Kansas |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-15-BW 42-6384: Delivered to the USAAF 6 March 1944. Assigned to the 870th Bomb Squadron, 497th Bomb Group, USAAF at Pratt AAF, Pratt, Kansas.
Written off 26 July 1944 after take-off accident 20 miles north of Pratt AAF, Kansas. No fatalities or injuries reported. Wreckage recovered to - and inspected by - CL-26 at Pratt AAF, Kansas 27 August, 1944: authorised for reclamation as scrap and components
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=ks&offset=1500 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html 3.
http://ww35.usafunithistory.com/PDF/0800/870%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf 