Accident Boeing B-29-1-A Superfortress 42-6243, Thursday 10 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29-1-A Superfortress
Owner/operator:468th BGp /792nd BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6243
MSN: 3377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lianyungang, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peng Shan, Chengtu, China
Destination airport:Nagasaki, Japan
Narrative:
Bell-Atlanta B-29-1-BA Superfortress 42-6243: First Atlanta built B-29A. Delivered to the USAAF 31 January 1944. Assigned to 468th Bomb Group, Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas. Damage in an accident 9 March 1944 due to mechanical failure while taxying at Tinker AAF, Oklahoma. Departed Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas for CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations) 10 April 1944. Assigned to 792nd Bomb Squadron, 468th Bomb Group, Kharagpur, India 11 May 1944, and named "Roger The Lodger"

During the night of 10-11 August, 24 B-29's dispatched from the 58th BW based at Chengtu mount individual attacks against the Nagasaki urban area; three B-29’s attack targets of opportunity. (B-29's claim one Japanese fighter shot down - this is the first confirmed shoot-down by B-29's during the war).
India Combat Missions – 3
Hump Missions – 6

On August 10, 1944 Mission to bomb the Naval Base at Nagasaki, Japan. Due to mechanical failure (some sources state aircraft ran out of fuel), Major Brown and crew were forced to bail out.

Crew of 42-6243

Maj. H.R. Brown – Airplane Commander
1st Lt. J. Goeringer – Co-Pilot
1st Lt. A.C. Beach – Navigator
2nd Lt. W.E. Stern, Jr. – Bomb Aimer
F/O J.C. Martin – Flight Engineer
S/Sgt. J.S. Barto – Radio Operator
Sgt. R.B. Mogle – Radar Operator
S/Sgt. J.I. Chobot – Central Fire Control
S/Sgt. M.F. Plant – Lower Gunner
S/Sgt. B. Patterson – Rear Gunner
S/Sgt. D. Nebeker, Jr. - Tiger Gunner

All crew members were rescued in five days and returned to base at Chengtu, China.

There was significant confusion about where the aircraft was abandoned by its crew. Li (2015) suggested that this happened near the coastal city of Lianyungang, Jiangsu Province, China, which agreed with the USAAF accident record's region classification PAC-Pacific Ocean area.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Aug1944O.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. http://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4408.html
4. AAIR
5. Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)