This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 August 1944 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 771st BSqn /462nd BGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-6223 |
| MSN: | 3357 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Piardoba, 6.6 miles, S of Bishnupur, Bankura District, West Bengal -
India
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chengdu, China |
| Destination airport: | Piadoba, Bishnupur, West Bengal, India |
Narrative:B-29-1-BW 42-6223: Delivered to USAAF 16 December 1943. Assigned to 462nd Bomb Group, Walker AAF, Kansas. Departed Walker AAF, Kansas for CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations) 10 April 1944 and arrived Piardoba, India 9 May 1944. Assigned to 771st Bomb Squadron, 462nd Bomb Group, at Piardoba, India. Named ‘Lady Boomerang’
The plane took part in a daylight mission to the Imperial Iron and Steel Works at Yawata, Japan on August 20, 1944. After a successful mission, the crew landed at Chengtu, China and then returned to their base at Piardoba, India. The aircraft was out of fuel and crashed on landing Aug 20, 1944 at Piarboda, 6.6 miles, S of Bishnupur, Bankura District, West Bengal, India. Two crew members killed, one of them was Master Sgt Marlin C. Orris (see link #4). Salvaged at CBI 6 November 1944
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Aug1944O.htm 2.
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzUsafSearch.pl?target=&content=B-29 3.
http://www.462ndbombgroup.org/Portals/0/Documents/462nd-Plane-list-master.pdf 4.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=25183457 5.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html .
6.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/49913327 