This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 October 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 234th BU USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-6216 |
| MSN: | 3349 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile off end of Runway 21, Clovis AAF, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Clovis AAF, NM |
| Destination airport: | Clovis AAF, NM |
Narrative:B-29 42-6216: Delivered to the USAAF 16 November 1943. Assigned to 468th Bomb Group. Re-assigned to the Combat Crew Training Squadron, 234th Army Air Force Base Unit, Clovis AAF, New Mexico
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in an accident 5 October 1944 after taking off from Clovis AAF, New Mexico. The aircraft crashed 1 mile off the end of the runway.
Wreckage recovered to CL-26 at Clovis AAF, New Mexico 8 October, 1944: authorised for reclamation as scrap and components.
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=aaf&offset=15975 .
2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html 3.
http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0200/234%20BASE%20UNIT.pdf 