Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24435, Thursday 19 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:234th BU USAAF
Registration: 42-24435
MSN: 4096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile north of Clovis AAF, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clovis AAF, NM
Destination airport:Clovis AAF
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-25-BW Superfortress 42-24435: Delivered to the USAAF 3 May 1944. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 234th Army Air Force Base Unit, Clovis AAF, New Mexico

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 19 October 1944, due to engine failure on take-off at Clovis AAF, New Mexico. No reported fatalities or injuries. Wreckage surveyed at Pyote AAF, Texas 19 October 1944' authorised for reclamation as scrap and components.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Oct1944S.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0200/234%20BASE%20UNIT.pdf