Incident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-65252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98460

Date:Thursday 4 January 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:769th BSqn /462nd BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-65252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Piardoba, 6,6 miles south of Bishnupur, West Bengal -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chengtu, China
Destination airport:Piardoba, West Bengal, India
Narrative:
B-29A-20-MO Superfortress 42-65252: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Delivered to the USAAF 30 November 1944. To the Ogden Air Depot, Utah. Departed 5 December 1944. Departed CONUS (CONtinental US) for CBI (China-Burma-India theatre of operations) 17 December 1944; arrived in India 29 December 1944.

Assigned to 769th Bomb Squadron, 462nd Bomb Group, Piardoba, West Bengal, India. Damaged during landing at Piardoba, India, 4 January 1945, possibly due to battle damage sustained in a raid. 42-65252 was one of fifty-seven B-29s that took part in that raid. The B-29 was dispatched from Chengtu, China, to attack an aircraft factory and urban areas at Omura with 91 tons of bombs. Thirteen bombers attacked secondary targets at Nanking, China, while 6 attacked targets of opportunity; they claim 4-6-10 Japanese aircraft shot down. One B-29 was lost in the raid

This aircraft lost hydraulics, circled the field for an hour to burn off fuel, and landed, during which the nose landing gear collapsed (see link #2 for photo - which wrongly locates the accident as "China"). Repaired and returned to service.

Transferred to Tinian, Saipan (20th Bomb Group): Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed June 5, 1945 at Tinian on return from a raid over Kobe, Japan

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
2. https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/usa/aircrafts-2-3/b-29/b-29-superfortress-in-china-january-1945-462-bomb-group-42-65252/
3. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4501a.html
4. http://www.462ndbombgroup.org/Portals/0/Documents/462nd-Plane-list-master.pdf
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1945O.htm
6. http://b-29.org/americas-war/americas-war2.html