Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6428, Tuesday 9 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1945
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:29th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-6428
MSN: 3562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, 140 miles ESE of West Palm Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pratt AAF, Pratt, Kansas
Destination airport:Puerto Rico
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-20-BW Superfortress 42-6428: Delivered to the USAAF 31 March 1944. Assigned to 29th Bomb Group. Written off (presumed crashed and destroyed) 9 January 1945: Crashed on training flight to Puerto Rico, the night of 8/9 January 1945, all on 19 board (crew of 11 plus 8 passengers) lost. Approximate location of crash was at co ordinates 26'20''N, 77'25''W, 140 miles ESE of West Palm Beach, Florida.

The # 42-6428 crew and passengers
Capt. Irving H. Ward Command Pilot Lost
2nd/Lt. Roy L. Winzer Pilot Lost
2nd/Lt. John W. Osner Navigator Lost
1st/Lt. William R. Sage Bombardier Lost
2nd/Lt. Shelva F. Harbour Radar Lost
T/Sgt. Stephen R. Pesuth Engineer Lost
Sgt. William J. Geary Gunner Lost
Cpl. Albert J. Mueller Gunner Lost
Sgt. Rex O. Ford Gunner Lost
Sgt. William M. Duncanson Jr. Gunner Lost
Sgt. Domenic DeStefano Gunner Lost
Passengers
Lt/Col. William T. Boren Passenger Lost
2nd/Lt. Borden F. March Passenger Lost
M/Sgt. Warren G. Allen Passenger Lost
M/Sgt. John N. Matkins Passenger Lost
S/Sgt. Henry G. Schenker Passenger Lost

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/114294061
3. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/5-9/6%20AIR%20REFUELING%20SQ.pdf