This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 21st BSqn /501st BGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-24495 |
| MSN: | 4156 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Harvard AAF, Harvard, Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Harvard AAF, Nebraska |
| Destination airport: | Harvard AAF |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-30-BW Superfortress 42-24495: Assigned to 244th Army Air Force Base Unit, Harvard AAF, Nebraska. RE-Assigned to 484th Bomb Squadron, 505th Bomb Group, Harvard AAF, Nebraska. Damaged when Force landed 15 October 1944 due to engine failure and fire at Chicago Municipal Airport, Chicago, Illinois.
Second Accident 24 October 1944 taxying at Chicago Municipal Airport, Chicago, Illinois. Grounded at Chicago because of an engine change, smashed the right wing tip while taxiing. Repaired and returned to service: re-Assigned to 21st Bomb Squadron, 501st Bomb Group, Harvard AAF, Nebraska.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in an Accident on 15 January 1945 due to mechanical failure landing at Harvard AAF, Harvard, Nebraska. Not repaired, withdrawn from service and stored. Reclaimed as scrap and components at Davis-Monthan AFB, Tuscon, Arizona, 27 June 1949.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html 2.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=aaf&offset=16350 3.
http://b-29.org/313BW/505thbg/MacIntyre-history1.pdf 