Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24450, Wednesday 7 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1945
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-24450
MSN: 4111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi WSW of Havana -   Cuba
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Batista AAF
Destination airport:Guam
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off while on ferrying flight to Guam. Three bailed out. The Pilot, Co-pilot and Flight Engineer remained aboard in an effort to bring the ship down in a crash landing. The F/E was thrown clear upon impact, but rushed into the fuselage in an effort to rescue his comrades. But he sustained life-threatening burns and died the following day.

The crewmember fatalities were:
1st Lt. Albert L. Korn, Pilot
2nd Lt. Jack B. Luitweiler, Co-pilot
2nd Lt. Benjamin H. Thayer, Flt. Engineer [died following day]

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1945O.htm
3. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0400/457%20AIRLIFT%20SQ.pdf
Noticias de hoy 8 February 1945, p1