Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-63382, Saturday 10 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-63382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi SW of Batista Field AAF -   Cuba
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Batista Field AAF
Destination airport:Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas
Narrative:
Crashed. According to the following excerpt from the official USAAF MACR Report (MACR #15308):

"First Lieutenant Glen H. Silver, O-737876, was the pilot of B-29 #42-63382, which crashed two miles southwest of Batista Field, Cuba on 10 February 1945, while on a routine cross-country training mission. Lt Silver had received take-off clearance from the control tower and taxied into take-off position. All engines were functioning normally and actual take-off was normal with aircraft under full control.

At an altitude of approximately two hundred (200) feet, the left wing dipped slightly and seconds later the aircraft plunged into the ground and burst into flames followed by an immediate explosion.

Cause of the accident as determined by the Aircraft Accident Investigation Board was a power stall with the left wing low, immediately after take-off, resulting in a power dive and headlong impact into the ground."
The crew killed were:
2nd Lt. Glen Harold Silver, Pilot
2nd Lt. Joseph Georgeoff
2nd Lt. Pliny G. Saeger
T/Sgt. Alfred G. Booker
Cpl. Sylvester Cancellieri
Cpl. Larry Muss
Cpl. Herbert Zwillinger

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
2. http://39th.org/39th/aerial/62nd/silvercrew.htm
3. De-classified MACR 15308: http://39th.org/39th/docs/reports/macr_15803.pdf
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/43758964/silver
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1945O.htm
6. http://39th.org/39th/aerial/62nd/Crew_silver/saeger_p.htm
7. http://politenewyorker.blogspot.co.uk/2012/01/happy-new-year-now-go-outside.html
Noticias de hoy 11 February 1945, p1
8. usaafdata.com