This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 6th BGp /39th BSqn USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-24842 |
| MSN: | 4504 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea NW of Tinian Island -
Northern Mariana Islands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | North Field AAF, Tinian Island, Northern Marianna Islands |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-50-BW Superfortress 42-24842: Delivered to the USAAF November 8, 1944. Assigned to the 39th Bomb Squadron, 6th Bomb Group.
Written off (destroyed) on combat operations: Lt Bernard A. Casaurang and crew of the 39th Squadron crashed into the ocean about forty-five minutes after takeoff from Tinian, northern Mariana Islands, on the 12 February 1945 mission. Crew members of other ships in the formation observed the plane lose No. 4 engine and fire break out on the starboard side. They also saw the ship explode as it struck the water.
Dumbo search planes found only small bits of wreckage near the scene. This was the Sixth's first combat loss. No survivors, all twelve crew killed:
1st Lt Bernard A. Casaurang [Airplane Commander]
2nd Lt Edward A. Josephson [Pilot]
Flight Officer Louis T. Kestner, Jr. [Navigator]
2nd Lt Richard J. Scarisbrick [Bombardier]
T/Sgt Fred B. Robbins [Engineer]
Sgt Robert J. Beller [Radio Operator]
Corporal Ralph R. Cima [Radar Operator]
Corporal Richard V. Leland [Crew Fire Cheif]
Corporal Flavio M. Duca [Rear Gunner]
Corporal Harold V. Brown [Lower Gunner]
Corporal Joseph Kuebler [Tail Gunner]
Corporal Charles N. Gentry
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp 2.
http://www10.ocn.ne.jp/~kuushuu/B29-42-24842.html 3.
http://www.econseminars.com/6th_Bombardment_Group_Tinian/6th%20BG%20B-29%20Inventory.pdf 4.
http://philcrowther.com/6thBG/6bgmemory.html#04 5.
https://www.fold3.com/document/46706247/ 6.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html 7. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1945/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-50-bw-superfortress-into-the-pacific-ocean-12-killed/]
8.
https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4502a.html 9.
http://b-29.org/313BW/6thbg/history/mia.html 