This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 398th BSqn /504th BGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-69739 |
| MSN: | 10571 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Airfield B-2, Tinian Island -
Northern Mariana Islands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USAAF Airfield B-2, North Field, Tinan, Northern Mariana Islands |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-60-BW Superfortress 44-69739: Delivered to the USAAF 10 Jan 1945. Assigned to 505th Bomb Group. Named ‘890th Aviation Engineering Co’. Re-Assigned to 504th Bomb Group. Named ‘Honorable Cock Wagon’. Also had nose artwork ‘winged nude with drink’ when with 504th BG, 398th BS.
44-69739 Flew "shakedown" missions against Japanese targets on Moen Island, Truk, and other points in the Caroline Islands and Marianas. The squadron began combat missions over Japan on 25 February 1945 with a firebombing mission over Northeast Tokyo. The squadron continued to participate in wide area firebombing attack, but the first ten-day blitz resulting in the Army Air Forces running out of incendiary bombs. Until then the squadron flew conventional strategic bombing missions using high explosive bombs.
The bomber was on a test flight preparing for bombing runs on Japan that started in late February 1945.
Written off in landing accident at North Field, Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands, February 27, 1945.
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1945O.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/98th_Expeditionary_Air_Refueling_Squadron#B-29_Superfortress_operations_against_Japan 4.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/23085410/glenn-a_-stout 