Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-69697,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98485

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:231th CCTS BU USAAF
Registration: 44-69697
MSN: 10529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles NE of Alamagordo AAF, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alamogodo AAF, Alamogordo, NM
Destination airport:Alamogodo AAF
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-55-BW Superfortress 44-69697: Delivered to the USAAF 19 December 1944. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 231st Army Air Force Base Unit, Alamogordo AAF, New Mexico

Written off (destroyed) when crashed 1 April 1945 eight miles northeast of Alamogordo AAF, New Mexico. Twelve crew killed. Crew members of #44-69697 included:

Sgt William E Stach
Lt George C. Jackson

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1945S.ht]m
3. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/50-74/61%20FLYING%20TRAINING%20DET.pdf
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/144435774