Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-65368, Monday 9 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:60th BSqn /39th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-65368
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Tinian Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tinan, Northern Mariana Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-65368: Delivered to USAAF 26 February 1945. Departed Mather AAF, California for Guam, 24 March 1945. Issiued to the 39th BG, 60th BS.

Written off (destroyed) when ditched in Pacific Ocean off Tinan, Northern Mariana Islands after crew bailed out due to engine failure and propeller malfunction Apr 10, 1945. (MACR 14249). One crewman lost, rest picked up by USS Safeguard.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html