Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-69795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98489

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:457th BSqn /330th BGp USAAF
Registration: 44-69795
MSN: 10627
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harmon Field AAF, Agana -   Guam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andersen AAF, Guam
Destination airport:Agana-Harmon Field AAF, Guam
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-60-BW Superfortress 44-69795: Delivered to the USAAF 31 January 1945. Named ‘City of Grass Valley’. Named ‘Busty Babe Bomber’, and assigned to 330th Bomb Group, 457th Bomb Squadron.

Written off (destroyed) 12 April 1945: Aircraft crash-landed on Guam after returning from their first mission at about 22:00 Z. On final approach to Agana-Harmon Field AAF, following a night flight started last evening from Andersen AAF, the pilot was instructed to go around due to poor visibility caused by heavy rain falls. The aircraft hit tree tops, the engine number one was damaged as well as left wingtip and flaps. The aircraft then stalled and crashed in a huge explosion short of runway. Ten crew members were killed and one was seriously injured.

Crew of 44-69795:

1st Lt Dave R. Anderson,
Cpl Nicholas G. Brando,
M/Sgt Ray M. Cline,
Sgt Clifton E. Coker,
1st Lt Charles E. Cooper,
S/Sgt Arthur S. Johnson Jr.,
2nd Lt Willard W. Larech,
2nd Lt George R. Longsdorf,
Pfc Victor N. Wright,
1st Lt Robert R. Ziegel

The aircraft burst into flames and all but the Radio Operator - S/Sgt Clinton A Spear - were killed instantly.This B-29 was the first aircrew lost in combat for the 330th BS.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1945/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-60-bw-superfortress-in-agana-harmon-field-10-killed/]
3. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4504a.html
4. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ny330bg/aircraft457.htm

Images:

Harmon Field. The morning of 13 April 1945