Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-95398, Thursday 12 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:331st CCTS BU USAAF
Registration: 42-95398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi E of Deberry, Panola County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdale AAF, Bossier City, Louisiana (KBAD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) April 12, 1945 when crashed three miles East of Deberry, Panola County, Texas (at approximate co ordinates 32°18′12″N 94°10′00″W).

NOTE: The quoted serial number 42-95398 is probably incorrect. The serial is in among a batch of Ford (Dearborn, Michigan) built B-24H-30-FO Liberators in the range 42-95289 to 42-95503.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1945S.ht]m