This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 April 1945 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 60th BSqn /39th BGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-94021 |
| MSN: | 4728 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea 9 miles W of Pango Bay -
Guam
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kwajalein Atoll, Marshall Islands |
| Destination airport: | Andersen AAF, Guam (UAN/PGUA) |
Narrative:Boeing B-29A-20-BN Superfortress 42-94021: Delivered to USAAF 8 February 1945. Assigned to the PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations). Assigned to 60th Bomb Squadron, 39th Bomb Group.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed into Pacific Ocean: hit crest of a wave while low flying at Pango Bay, 9 miles west of Deport Field AAF, Guam, while on ferry flight from Kwajalein Atoll, Marshall Islands, on April 16, 1945. All 12 crew killed. According to the following excerpt from the official USAAF Major Accident Report # 45-4-16-507:
"1st Lt John D. O'Reilly, his crew and one passenger while en route from Kwajalein to Depot Field AAF Tower; ultimately destination North Field, Guam was lost on 16 April 1945 at approximately 14:00 Guam time.
Weather was reported as Wind ESE, maximum of 8 mph; Sky coverage was 3/10 - 6/10 visibility was 12 miles. The last radio contact with the crew was at 13:56 Guam Time.
Captain Robert H. Mitchell, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, from Marine Transport Squadron 952 witnessed the accident and gave the following statement:
"Just after taking off Agana on a routine instrument flight, I observed a four-engine plane off the east coast of Guam. This plane was about six hundred (600) feet, paralleling the coastline, when first observed and was in a gentle glide.
The plane was observed to continue its glide to the water. Upon impact with the water, the plane skipped once, exploded upon next impact and burning. We proceeded to the scene of the accident immediately. We spotted what we believed to be one survivor. The fact that there was one survivor was confirmed by an F-6F pilot flying there.
We dropped a raft upwind from the survivor. On the next time around, the raft was still closed. We made another pass and the raft was then open. I thought that I saw a man holding to the side of the raft. We dropped two smoke bombs to mark survivor's position and continued circling at one thousand (1000) feet. When Dumbo arrived at 14:30, we departed.
The crash occurred approximately one thousand (1000) yards off shore. The wreckage drifted in toward shore. One open life raft was observed about 200 hundred yards south of the wreckage. The survivor was about fifty (50) feet south-east of the aircraft. Time of accident was approximately 13:55.
James A. Kane, Gunner's Mate 1/C 49th Seabees, also witnessed the accident, Approximately 13:56 16 April 1945 while on a project on Triangle Point, I noticed a B-29 flying low over the water headed directly into Pago Bay from approximately due east. My first reaction was that it was another plane just flying low - but wondered how a ship of that size would clear the terrain of the island. Aircraft continued to lose altitude and finally made contact with water without attempting to change altitude. Aircraft flight path was at 5 degree decent with top of water. Aircraft burst info flames upon impact. All but one one wing tip submerged within two or three minutes. It was hard to determine whether or not anyone was able to escape, from where I was viewing the accident."
Crew of B-29 #42-94021:
1st Lt John D. O' Reilly Airplane Commander
2nd Lt Jack G. Wampack Pilot
2nd Lt Harry F. Stallings, Jr Navigator
2nd Lt John A. Rauzi Bombardier
2nd Lt Phillip S. Munson Radar Observer
M/Sgt Roy V. Duncan Flight Engineer
S/Sgt Anthony J. Scaffidi Radio Operator
Sgt Peter G. Navarra CFC Gunner
Cpl Walter M. Rusin Right Gunner
Cpl Stewart J. Reid Left Gunner
Cpl Raymond M. Stoll Tail Gunner
Cpl Bertrand H. Constantine Passenger
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html 2.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1945O.htm 3.
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=O%27Reilly&GSiman=1&GScnty=543. 4.
http://39th.org/39th/docs/publications/39thaircraft-inv061905.pdf 5.
http://39th.org/39th/aerial/60th/crew11.html 