This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 235th CCTS BU USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-70031 |
| MSN: | 10863 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Biggs AAF, Fort Bliss, El Paso, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Biggs AAF, Fort Bliss, El Paso, TX |
| Destination airport: | Biggs AAF, TX |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-75-BW Superfortress: Delivered to the USAAF 11 April 45. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 235th Army Air Force Base Unit, Biggs AAF, Texas.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crash landed on 1 May 1945, due to mechanical failure, at Biggs AAF, Fort Bliss, El Paso, Texas.
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945S.htm 3.
http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/5-9/7%20FLYING%20TRAIN%20DET.pdf 