This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 44th BSqn /40th BGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-63462 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | West Field AAF, Tinian Island -
Northern Mariana Islands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | West Field AAF, Northern Mariana Islands |
| Destination airport: | West Field AAF |
Narrative:Bell-Atlanta B-29-20-BA Superfortress 42-63462: Built under licence by Bell Aircraft Company, Marietta, Atlanta, Georgia. Delivered to the USAAF 23 October 1944. Departed CONUS (CONtinental US) for CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations). Arrived Chakulia, India 7 Dec 44. Named ‘The Lemon’ when assigned to 44th Bomb Squadron, 40th Bomb Group, Chakulia, India.
Transferred to West Field AAF, Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands, May 1945 with 40th BG, 44th BS.
Written off (destroyed) when broke into two on landing at West Field AAF, Tinian, May 3, 1945 while returning from mission to Japan. The B-29 was taking part in "Mission 127", as one of Fifty-nine B-29's dispatched from the 314th BW attack airfields at Tachiarai, Miyazaki, Miyakanojo, Kokubu and Kanoya; B-29's claimed 10 Japanese aircraft destroyed. The one B-29 lost was #42-63462 whose commander was Lt. Dick Covey. All crew survived but aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html 2.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945O.htm 3.
https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4505a.html 4.
http://ww35.usafunithistory.com/PDF/30-49/44%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf 