Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-63557, Thursday 3 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 May 1945
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:444th BGp /678th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-63557
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Field AAF, Tinian Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:West Field AAF, Northern Mariana Islands
Destination airport:West Field AAF
Narrative:
Bell-Atlanta B-29-30-BA Superfortress 42-63557: Built under licence by Bell Aircraft Company, Marietta, Atlanta, Georgia. Assigned to the CBI (China-India-Burma Theater of Operations). On arrival at Dudkundi, India, issued to 678th Bomb Squadron, 444th Bomb Group; transferred to West Field AAF, Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands, May 1945. Named ‘The Cajun Queen’. Named ‘110th N.C.B.’. Named ‘Missouri Belle’.

With 444th BG, 678th BS, when written off in a landing accident at West Field, Tinian, May 3, 1945. The B-29 was taking part in "Mission 133" as one Eighty-eight B-29's laying mines in the Shimonoseki Strait and the Inland Sea during the night of 3-4 May; 3 others mine other waters. All eleven crew survived. USAAF accident report says aircraft was destroyed, but 444th web site says the plane survived the war. Link #3 below shows 42-63557 with its crew posing on VJ Day (VJ = Victory Over Japan) which was Tuesday 15th August 1945. Returned to CONUS (CONtinental US) after 28 combat missions.

Re-Assigned to 30 Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam in June 1950 for Korean War Operations. Named ‘Sure Thing’. Reclaimed at Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona 15 September 1954.

NOTE: There were at least TWO B-29s named "Cajun Queen". The first was 42-63557, as above. When it was damaged on May 3, 1945 as above, it was replaced by #44-69982, which took over the name.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945O.htm
3. http://www.444thbg.org/678thsquadron.htm
4. http://b29s.koreanwar-educator.org/b29sinthekoreanwar/0-b29MasterList.htm
5. http://bayoutechedispatches.blogspot.co.uk/2012/05/my-oddball-collection-cajun-warplane.html