Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 42-94060, Saturday 5 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:30th BSqn /19th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-94060
MSN: 7467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Tapochau, Saipan Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Isley Field, Northern Mariana Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-25-BN Superfortress 42-94060: Delivered to the USAAF 24 February 1945. Assigned to the PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations), and issued to the 19th BG, 30th BS.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed from unknown cause on Mount Topatchau, Saipan (5 miles NNE Isley Field) May 5, 1945. All 11 crew killed. Crew of B-29 #4294060 were:

Airplane Commander: Captain Maurice J. Fay
Co Pilot: 2nd Lt David Blumenfield
Navigator: 2nd Lt Milton Orkin
Bombardier: Captain James Landers
Radar Operator: 2nd Lt John Milton Brady II
Flight Engineer: T/Sgt Wylie Alfred Ross
Radio Operator: Corporal Aloysius Carl Rieger
Crew Fire Control: Charles Garrett
Left Gunner: Corporal Michael Soback
Right Gunner: Corporal Robert I. Parson
Tail Gunner: Corporal Alexander Mozdierz

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945O.htm
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3774397/maurice-fay
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/23437013/james-landers
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3769871/david-blumenfield
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3788013/milton-orkin
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/71886584/a-rieger
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/65153654/robert-parson
9. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1095&start=15 .