Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-65294, Saturday 5 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:248th BU USAAF
Registration: 42-65294
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 Miles North East of Gorham, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Walker AAF, Victoria, Kansas
Destination airport:Walker AAF, Victoria, Kansas
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-25-MO Superfortress 42-65294: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Delivered to the USAAF 29 December 1944. Assigned to 876th Bomb Squadron, 383rd Bomb Group. Re-Assigned to 248th Army Air Force Base Unit, Walker AAF, Victoria, Kansas.

Reportedly written off (damaged beyond repair) May 3, 1945 when crashed 7 miles north east of Gorham, Kansas. There were nine named fatalities out of the thirteen crew on board (the other four parachuted to safety). According to a contemporary newspaper report - the "Wichita Beacon" , May 8, 1945, page 11 (see link #3):

"AIR CRASH FATAL FOR 12
Victoria, Kansas, May 8.

Col. Claude E. Putnam, commander of Walker army air field, reported yesterday that nine men were killed in the crash of a four-engine bomber seven miles northeast of Gorham, Kansas., Saturday night. Four other crewmen parachuted to safety.

The dead were listed as:
Capt. Delbert J. Fleming, 28, Spenceport, N.Y.
First Lieut. Sheldon S. Cole, 26, Leavenworth, Indiana
First Lieut. John R. Meldrum, 28, Milwaukee, Oregon
Corp. John A. Albus, 26, Saco, Montana
Corp. Harry S. Alexander, Jr., 19, Albany, N. Y.
Corp. Darrel A. Diehn, Osborn, Ohio
Corp. Carl G. Zugelder, Jr., 19, Dayton, Ohio
Pvt. John R. McCreary, 31, Barboursville, Kentucky

The name of the ninth victim was withheld pending notification of next of kin."

42-65294 was Authorised for reclamation for scrap and components at Walker AAF, Kansas, November 14, 1945.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945S.htm
3. http://www.ksgenweb.org/sedgwick/military/milcrash45.html
4. https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=70961717
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/76624167/cole