This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 May 1945 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 19th BGp /30th BSqn USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-65342 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Field AAF, Iwo Jima -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | North Field AAF, Iwo Jima |
Narrative:Martin-Omaha B-29-30-MO Superfortress 42-65342: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Delivered to the USAAF 10 February 1945. Assigned to the PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations) and issued to 19th Bomb Group, 30th Bomb Squadron.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in landing accident at North Field AAF, Iwo Jima on May 10, 1945. All crew survived but aircraft was destroyed and was condemned October 31, 1945. Crew of B-29 42-65342 were:
Airplane Commander: 1st Lt George Savage
Pilot: 2nd Lt Ernest Dossey
Navigator: 2nd Lt William Born
Bombardier: Flight Officer Malcolm Wooldridge
Flight Engineer: Corporal Gerald Kalian
Radar Operator: Corporal Edward Acheson
Crew Fire Chief: Corporal William Brooks
Left Gunner: Corporal John Buckley
Right Gunner: Corporal Donald Turner
Tail Gunner: Corporal Pete Wirgianis
The above crew were the same crew that survived the crash of B-29 #44-69703 on 10 March 1945.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html 2.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945O.htm 3.
http://www.7thfighter.com/album/index.php/Iwo-Jima-Crashes/342-FH-3A-42734-68024AC?sb=top 4.
https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4505a.html .